Elections

Staff, grant-PhD candidates and students at Utrecht University can participate at the highest administrative level when they are member of the University Council. Every year, the Central Electoral Office organises elections for the student seats in the University Council. And every two years for the staff seats.

Elections 2019

The next elections for the student and staff seats are from 20 - 22 May 2019.

Student parties

1. Lijst VUUR

  1. V.T. (Vincent) de Haes, Geowetenschappen
  2. A. (Anneke) Marien, Geesteswetenschappen
  3. J.G.A. (Jesse) Wijlhuizen, Geesteswetenschappen / Sociale Wetenschappen
  4. N.M. (Nienke) Prins, Geesteswetenschappen / Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  5. G.J. (Rens) van Hoogdalem, Geesteswetenschappen
  6. D.D. (Douglas) Dorothal, Diergeneeskunde
  7. F. (Fedoua) Ouchan, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  8. T.T. (Tom) van den Top, Geowetenschappen
  9. T.B. (Tessel) Wijne, Geneeskunde / Geowetenschappen
  10. C.J. (Casper) de Haes, University College Utrecht
  11. J.B. (Julia) Dorigo, University College Roosevelt
  12. C.E. (Casper) Silvis, Bètawetenschappen
  13. M. (Martijn) Cats, Geneeskunde
  14. D. (Daan) Bos, Geesteswetenschappen
  15. N. (Neville) Magielse, Geneeskunde
  16. P. (Priyanka) Singhvi, Bètawetenschappen
  17. C.C. (Bina) Chirino, Geesteswetenschappen
  18. S.A. (Sophie) Opdam, Sociale Wetenschappen
  19. C. (Carlijn) van Schijndel, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  20. J.P. (Julian) Dubbeld, Geesteswetenschappen
  21. R. (Richard) Horenberg, Geneeskunde
  22. D. (Demian) van Gurp, Bètawetenschappen
  23. D.M. (Daphne) Aarts, Geesteswetenschappen
  24. I.J.M. (Ingrid) Weerts, Geesteswetenschappen
  25. A. (Anneloes) Krul, Sociale Wetenschappen
  26. L. (Levi) Nordemann, University College Roosevelt
  27. S.H. (Simon) Remijn, Geowetenschappen
  28. E.W. (Amy) Bredewout, Sociale Wetenschappen
  29. M.M. (Marline) Kraaijkamp, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  30. F. (Floris) Boudens, Geesteswetenschappen

2. Partij voor de Utrechtse Student

  1. L.R. (Lars) Bakker, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  2. M.C. (Maartje) Lith, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  3. F.A. (Friso) Bouman, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  4. S.M.E. (Sarah) van Driel, Bètawetenschappen
  5. S.J. (Steef) van den Boogert, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  6. A.S. (Arvid) van Leeuwen, Bètawetenschappen
  7. K.V. (Krijn) Reijalt, Diergeneeskunde
  8. S.F. (Simon) Niens, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  9. I. (Isar) Hagen, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  10. E.C.M. (Elsa) Poorthuis, Geesteswetenschappen / Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  11. C.B. (Cecile) Trooster, Geesteswetenschappen
  12. B. (Ying) Visser, Geowetenschappen
  13. P. (Paul) Beele, Geneeskunde
  14. F.N. (Nikee) Cremer, Sociale Wetenschappen
  15. M.F.C. (Marleen) van Merriënboer, Bètawetenschappen
  16. J.A. (Joris) Kursten, Geesteswetenschappen
  17. R. (Roos) van der Kooij, Geesteswetenschappen
  18. O.B. (Olle) Verschoof, Geesteswetenschappen / Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  19. L.M.L. (Laura) Walsteijn, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  20. L.M.M. (Laurien) van Dorp, Diergeneeskunde
  21. J.J. (Julia) den Uijl, Geneeskunde
  22. S.B. (Bas) van Beurden, Geesteswetenschappen
  23. D.A.M. (Doortje) Knobbe, Bètawetenschappen
  24. R.J. (Ruben) Bouwhuis, Geowetenschappen
  25. S. (Sanne) Mabrouk, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  26. N.L. (Nilda) Tatipata, Geneeskunde
  27. L.J.M. (Lynn) Oudraad, Geesteswetenschappen
  28. J.M. (Jisca) Sikkenk, Geneeskunde
  29. T.J. (Thijs) Demmers, Geneeskunde
  30. L.W. (Luuk) Verhoeven, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie

3. De Vrije Student

  1. E. (Eva) Klaver, Bètawetenschappen
  2. J.D.P. (Job) van den Broek, University College Roosevelt / Geesteswetenschappen
  3. P. (Prerna) Chaudhary, Geesteswetenschappen
  4. A. (Alise) de Jong, Geneeskunde
  5. T.S. (Tim) Hagedoorn, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  6. J.A.L. (Jesse) Leurs, Sociale Wetenschappen
  7. E. (Feike) van Ammers, Bètawetenschappen
  8. S.H. (Stan) van den Berg, Geowetenschappen / Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  9. A.F. (Anna) Wiersema, Bètawetenschappen
  10. J.M. (Jim) Lustenhouwer, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  11. D.J. (Daan) Pruimboom, Sociale Wetenschappen                      
  12. E.C. (Emmy) Pinckaers, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  13. M.C. (Marieke) Meijer, Geneeskunde
  14. V.P.R. (Veerle) Oude Alink, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  15. P.N.J. (Pepijn) Thijssens, Bètawetenschappen / Geesteswetenschappen
  16. A.M.E. (Anne) Schnitzler, Sociale Wetenschappen
  17. N. (Nienke) Landman, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  18. R. (Rik) Nijhuis, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  19. D. (Denise) Zomer, Sociale Wetenschappen
  20. S.J.M.R. (Sebastian) Wijnands, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  21. S.H.E. (Sanna) van der Hoeven, Geowetenschappen
  22. N. (Nienke) van der Linden, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  23. C.W. (Caspar) Safarlou, Geesteswetenschappen
  24. J.C.A.M. (Juliëtte) van Gilse, Geowetenschappen / Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  25. M. (Mirjam) Jonker, Sociale Wetenschappen
  26. N.J.P. (Niels) Tol, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  27. R.G.A. (Rosa) Beck, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie              
  28. S.C.L. (Bas) Bollaart, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie / Geesteswetenschappen / Bètawetenschappen
  29. L.K. (Lieke) Ruven, Diergeneeskunde
  30. S.D.M. (Stefan) Gaillard, Bètawetenschappen   

4. UUinActie

  1. A.C. (Ashley) van Driel, Geesteswetenschappen
  2. S.J.A. (Stephan) Verhulst, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  3. F.F. (Femke) Smit, Bètawetenschappen
  4. M. (Misha) van Schendel, Geowetenschappen
  5. C.J.M. (Casey) Disco, Sociale Wetenschappen
  6. B. (Bart) van Holsteijn, Geesteswetenschappen
  7. M.M. (Marte) Vroom, Geowetenschappen
  8. B. (Baukje) Harmsma, Geesteswetenschappen
  9. L. (Lotte) Löhr, Geowetenschappen
  10. N.J. (Nina) Rutten, Bètawetenschappen
  11. M.A.S. (Maarten) Zwaal, Geesteswetenschappen
  12. T.F.K. (Thomas) Jorna, Bètawetenschappen
  13. C.M.M. (Carmen) van den Bulck, Sociale Wetenschappen
  14. S. (Sascha) Vos, Geesteswetenschappen
  15. P. (Pim) Teeuwen, Geneeskunde

Staff parties

1. Lijst VLAM

Kwaliteit alfa/gamma

  1. J.J. (Joop) Schippers, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  2. A.J.C. (Toine) Minnaert, Geesteswetenschappen
  3. A.M.E.L. (Annemieke) Hoogenboom, Geesteswetenschappen
  4. Y.K. (Yolanda) Grift, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  5. F.J. (Frank) van Rijnsoever, Geowetenschappen

Kwaliteit beta/medisch

  1. G.E. (Gert) Folkers, Bètawetenschappen
  2. S.M. (Mechiel) Korte, Bètawetenschappen
  3. J.W.M.J. (Joke) Daemen, Bètawetenschappen
  4. J. (Johan) Rozenbrand, Bètawetenschappen

Kwaliteit ondersteunend en beheerspersoneel

  1. S. (Syl) Blad, Bètawetenschappen
  2. W.J. (Wim) de Smidt, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  3. E.M. (Liesbeth) Potters, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie

2. Utrecht PhD Party

Kwaliteit alfa/gamma

  1. L.L. (Lieke) Schrijvers, Geesteswetenschappen
  2. M.A. (Maranke) Wieringa, Geesteswetenschappen
  3. T. (Tianrun) Yang, Geowetenschappen
  4. F. (Fangyuan) Liu, Sociale Wetenschappen
  5. L. (Lifei) Yan, Geowetenschappen
  6. A.J.H. (Ilona) Domen, Sociale Wetenschappen
  7. V. (Vinzenz) Bäumer Escobar, Sociale Wetenschappen
  8. B.S. (Bora) Lancee, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  9. T.R. (Tim) Bleeker, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  10. M. (Marija) Aleksovska, Recht, Economie, Bestuur en Organisatie
  11. A.S. (Ana) Poças Ribeiro, Geowetenschappen
  12. S. (Stephanie) de Smale, Geesteswetenschappen

Kwaliteit beta/medisch

  1. A.C. (Anne) van Veen, Bètawetenschappen
  2. F. (Federico) D'Ambrosio, Bètawetenschappen
  3. J. (Jun) Lyu, Bètawetenschappen
  4. J. (Jinyang) Wang, Bètawetenschappen
  5. Y. (Iris) Ren, Bètawetenschappen
  6. B.J. (Berrie) van der Molen, Bètawetenschappen
  7. N. (Nico) Naus, Bètawetenschappen

3. UUinActie

Kwaliteit alfa/gamma

  1. A.M.R. (Annelien) de Dijn, Geesteswetenschappen
  2. M.E. (Mirjam) Turk, Geowetenschappen
  3. G. (Geert) Buelens, Geesteswetenschappen
  4. L. (Leon) Klomp, Geowetenschappen

What is the schedule?

For the elections of 2019 the schedule is as follows:

Date Action
untill 18 April Submit candidate forms and consent forms
4 March - 18 April Electoral register check
29 April Announcement of candidate lists
20 - 22 May (23:59) Elections
24 May Results of elections

More information

Do you want more information about the elections? Read the regulations or contact the secretary of the Central Electoral Office, Anne Marie Partridge via phone number 030-253 43 55.