Grants and distinctions

Many of Utrecht University's researchers rank among the best in their field internationally. They cooperate with scientific and social partners all over the world. They are regularly awarded prestigious research grants and honorary distinctions for their academic achievements.

Overview of grants and distinctions from 2015

 2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
NWO Spinoza Prize102110110 
NWO Stevin Prize000100010 
ERC Starting Grant460796467 
ERC Advanced Grant3430121024
ERC Consolidator Grant286471329 
ERC Synergy Grant00001002  
NWO Veni2830272224222623  
NWO Vidi1510111012131413  
NWO Vici6546410776 
New KNAW members223811123 
New DJA members551112111 
New UYA members09991191098 
NWO Rubicon11105535723 

More information: