Application

Dutch residence permits are issued by the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND). You cannot apply for an entry visa/residence permit for study with the IND yourself. Only the Dutch educational institution where you will study can do this for you. That is why the Visa Office of Utrecht University will apply on your behalf. This means that we will always be your only point of contact regarding the application procedure, never the IND directly.

Follow the flowchart to see if you require an entry visa and/or residence permit for your study period in The Netherlands.

Residence permit (UU BA/MA students)

Requirements

There are specific conditions that  you must meet, in order to be eligible for a Dutch residence permit for study purposes at Utrecht University:
 

  • Admission to an Utrecht University programme 
  • Payment of the tuition fee and the residence permit application fee   
  • Sufficient financial means
  • Adequate health insurance

The Visa Office can start up the application procedure if you are unconditionally admitted, or if the only condition you haven’t met yet is graduation from your current studies. In all other cases, you first need to meet all the indicated conditions for admission before the deadline.

 

Deadline

We must verify you meet all the conditions of the residence permit, before we can submit the application to the IND. The IND then needs time to process the application. The deadline to prove you meet all the requirements is therefore before November 15th. As long as you meet the deadline, we can make sure your residence permit application is processed in time before your study programme begins. You cannot enrol as a student without an approved residence permit status.

 

The three stages of the application procedure

1. Submit your residence permit application before November 15th.

For submitting the residence permit application you will have to:

We strongly recommend you submit your digital application in OSIRIS well in advance of the deadline. That way you will still have time to arrange new documents if necessary. Keep in mind that all documentation that is used for a residence permit application, must be conform strict IND requirements in order to be accepted.

For detailed information about the required documents:

    Please note:
    We can use the digital version of most of the documents for the residence permit application. For certain Financial Means documents, however, we need to receive the original hardcopy. After reviewing your digital application, we will therefore ask you to send the necessary documents to us by post. You will receive an email with instructions for this.

     

    2. Processing of the application by the IND.

    Upon completion, we will send your application to the IND. The IND will then start processing the application. This usually takes 2 to 6 weeks. We have to await the official IND decision letter, before we can move on to the next stage. When we receive the IND letter, we will notify you by email.

     

    3. After arrival, attend appointments

    Submit your biometric data.
    In order In order to issue a residence permit card, the IND needs your biometric data: a facial  photograph, your signature and fingerprints. After arriving in The Netherlands, you are therefore required to visit an IND front office to have a passport photo made, your fingerprints taken, and signature recorded. ​The Visa Office will make an appointment for you to visit the IND front office in Utrecht for this. Around February 1st, you will receive an email with more information about the biometrics appointment.

    Collect your residence permit card. 
    After your biometrics appointment, the IND will order your residence permit card to be made. This will take a few weeks. When the card is ready, you will need to visit the IND office again to collect it. We will inform you of the date and time you are expected to pick up your residence permit card.

    Register with the Municipality. 
    It is a requirement for your residence permit. Around February 1st, you will receive an email with more information about city registration.

    TB test at the GGD. 
    Some nationalities are required to undergo a Tuberculosis test. The test must be done within three months after arriving in The Netherlands. Around February 1st  you will receive an email with more information about the TB test.

     

    Residence permit and entry visa (UU BA/MA students)

    Requirements

    There are specific conditions that  you must meet, in order to be eligible for a Dutch residence permit for study purposes at Utrecht University:
     

    • Admission to an Utrecht University programme 
    • Payment of the tuition fee and the visa/residence permit application fee   
    • Sufficient financial means
    • Adequate health insurance

    The Visa Office can start up the application procedure if you are unconditionally admitted, or if the only condition you haven’t met yet is graduation from your current studies. In all other cases, you first need to meet all the indicated conditions for admission before the deadline.

    Chinese students must also register with Nuffic for a Nuffic Certificate, before the visa application can be submitted. This includes taking an IELTS or TOEFL test. For more information see Nuffic. If you hold a Hong Kong or Taiwan passport, this does not apply to you.

    Deadline

    We must verify you meet all the conditions of the residence permit, before we can submit the application to the IND. The IND then needs time to process the application. The deadline to prove you meet all the requirements is therefore before November 15th. As long as you meet the deadline, we can make sure your residence permit application is processed in time before your study programme begins. You cannot enrol as a student without an approved residence permit status.

     

    The four stages of the application procedure

    1. Submit your residence permit application before November 15th.

    For submitting the residence permit application you will have to:

    We strongly recommend you submit your digital application in OSIRIS well in advance of the deadline. That way you will still have time to arrange new documents if necessary. Keep in mind that all documentation that is used for a residence permit application, must be conform strict IND requirements in order to be accepted.

    For detailed information about the required documents:

      Please note:
      We can use the digital version of most of the documents for the residence permit application. For certain Financial Means documents, however, we need to receive the original hardcopy. After reviewing your digital application, we will therefore ask you to send the necessary documents to us by post. You will receive an email with instructions for this.

       

      2. Processing of the application by the IND.

      Upon completion, we will send your application to the IND. The IND will then start processing the application. This usually takes 2 to 6 weeks. We have to await the official IND decision letter, before we can move on to the next stage. When we receive the IND letter, we will notify you by email.

      3. Visit the Dutch embassy for your entry visa

      If the IND approves the application, you can make an appointment to visit the Dutch Consulate or Embassy in your home country for your MVV entry visa. We will inform you by email when you can make the appointment with the embassy.

      You will likely need to visit the embassy twice, before you receive your entry visa:

      First to hand in your passport and documents and to provide your biometric data: a facial photograph, your signature and fingerprints. The second time to collect your passport with the MVV sticker. It usually takes about 5 working days after your first visit, before your passport is ready for pickup. However, it may take longer depending on the embassy in question.

      When your passport with MVV is ready, the embassy will let you know that you can schedule the second appointment. 

      When you have received your passport with the MVV sticker, you can travel to the Netherlands. We strongly recommend not to book your flight before you have received your MVV!

      4. After arrival, attend appointments

      Collect your residence permit card. 
      After your biometrics appointment, the IND will order your residence permit card to be  made. This will take a few weeks. When the card is ready, you will need to visit the IND office again to collect it. We will inform you of the date and time you are expected to pick up your residence permit card.

      Register with the Municipality. 
      It is a requirement for your residence permit. Around February 1st, you will receive an email with more information about city registration.

      TB test at the GGD. 
      Some nationalities are required to undergo a Tuberculosis test. The test must be done within three months after arriving in The Netherlands. Around February 1st you will receive an email with more information about the TB test.

       
      Residence permit (Exchange students)

      Requirements

      There are specific conditions that  you must meet, in order to be eligible for a Dutch residence permit for study purposes at Utrecht University:
       

      • Payment of the residence permit application fee   
      • Sufficient financial means
      • Adequate health insurance

      If you are an Australian, New Zealand or Canadian national applying for Working Holiday Scheme /Working Holiday Programme, this procedure does not apply to you. You will be informed separately by your exchange coordinator.

      Deadline

      We must verify you meet all the conditions of the residence permit, before we can submit the application to the IND. The IND then needs time to process the application. The deadline to prove you meet all the requirements is therefore before November 15th. As long as you meet the deadline, we can make sure your residence permit application is processed in time before your study programme begins. You cannot enrol as a student without an approved residence permit status.

       

      The three stages of the application procedure

      1. Submit your residence permit application before November 15th.

      For submitting the residence permit application you will have to:

      • Pay the fee

      • Submit your digital application in OSIRIS

      We strongly recommend you submit your digital application in OSIRIS well in advance of the deadline. That way you will still have time to arrange new documents if necessary. Keep in mind that all documentation that is used for a residence permit application, must be conform strict IND requirements in order to be accepted.

      For detailed information about the required documents:

        Please note:
        We can use the digital version of most of the documents for the residence permit application. For certain Financial Means documents, however, we need to receive the original hardcopy. After reviewing your digital application, we will therefore ask you to send the necessary documents to us by post. You will receive an email with instructions for this.

         

        2. Processing of the application by the IND.

        Upon completion, we will send your application to the IND. The IND will then start processing the application. This usually takes 2 to 6 weeks. We have to await the official IND decision letter, before we can move on to the next stage. When we receive the IND letter, we will notify you by email.

         

        3. After arrival, attend appointments

        Submit your biometric data.
        In order In order to issue a residence permit card, the IND needs your biometric data: a facial  photograph, your signature and fingerprints. After arriving in The Netherlands, you are therefore required to visit an IND front office to have a passport photo made, your fingerprints taken, and signature recorded. ​The Visa Office will make an appointment for you to visit the IND front office in Utrecht for this. Around February 1st, you will receive an email with more information about the biometrics appointment.

        Collect your residence permit card. 
        After your biometrics appointment, the IND will order your residence permit card to be  made. This will take a few weeks. When the card is ready, you will need to visit the IND office again to collect it. We will inform you of the date and time you are expected to pick up your residence permit card.

        Register with the Municipality. 
        When you're staying in the Netherlands for 4 months or more, it is mandatory to register with the municipality. Furthermore it is a requirement for your residence permit. Around February 1st, you will receive an email with more information about city registration.

        TB test at the GGD. 
        Some nationalities are required to undergo a Tuberculosis test. The test must be done within three months after arriving in The Netherlands. Around February 1st you will receive an email with more information about the TB test.

         
        Residence permit and entry visa (Exchange students)

        Requirements

        There are specific conditions that  you must meet, in order to be eligible for a Dutch residence permit for study purposes at Utrecht University:
         

        • Admission to an Utrecht University programme 
        • Payment of the visa/residence permit application fee   
        • Sufficient financial means
        • Adequate health insurance

        The Visa Office can start up the application procedure if you are unconditionally admitted, or if the only condition you haven’t met yet is graduation from your current studies. In all other cases, you first need to meet all the indicated conditions for admission before the deadline.

        Chinese students must also register with Nuffic for a Nuffic Certificate, before the visa application can be submitted. This includes taking an IELTS or TOEFL test. For more information see Nuffic. If you hold a Hong Kong or Taiwan passport, this does not apply to you.

        Deadline

        We must verify you meet all the conditions of the residence permit, before we can submit the application to the IND. The IND then needs time to process the application. The deadline to prove you meet all the requirements is therefore before November 15th. As long as you meet the deadline, we can make sure your residence permit application is processed in time before your study programme begins. You cannot enrol as a student without an approved residence permit status.

         

        The four stages of the application procedure

        1. Submit your residence permit application before November 15th.

        For submitting the residence permit application you will have to:

        • Pay the fee

        • Submit your digital application in OSIRIS

        We strongly recommend you submit your digital application in OSIRIS well in advance of the deadline. That way you will still have time to arrange new documents if necessary. Keep in mind that all documentation that is used for a residence permit application, must be conform strict IND requirements in order to be accepted.

        For detailed information about the required documents:

          Please note:
          We can use the digital version of most of the documents for the residence permit application. For certain Financial Means documents, however, we need to receive the original hardcopy. After reviewing your digital application, we will therefore ask you to send the necessary documents to us by post. You will receive an email with instructions for this.

           

          2. Processing of the application by the IND.

          Upon completion, we will send your application to the IND. The IND will then start processing the application. This usually takes 2 to 6 weeks. We have to await the official IND decision letter, before we can move on to the next stage. When we receive the IND letter, we will notify you by email.

          3. Visit the Dutch embassy for your entry visa

          If the IND approves the application, you can make an appointment to visit the Dutch Consulate or Embassy in your home country for your MVV entry visa. We will inform you by email when you can make the appointment with the embassy.

          You will likely need to visit the embassy twice, before you receive your entry visa:

          First to hand in your passport and documents and to provide your biometric data: a facial photograph, your signature and fingerprints. The second time to collect your passport with the MVV sticker. It usually takes about 5 working days after your first visit, before your passport is ready for pickup. However, it may take longer depending on the embassy in question.

          When your passport with MVV is ready, the embassy will let you know that you can schedule the second appointment. 

          When you have received your passport with the MVV sticker, you can travel to the Netherlands. We strongly recommend not to book your flight before you have received your MVV!

          4. After arrival, attend appointments

          Collect your residence permit card. 
          After your biometrics appointment, the IND will order your residence permit card to be  made. This will take a few weeks. When the card is ready, you will need to visit the IND office again to collect it. We will inform you of the date and time you are expected to pick up your residence permit card.

          Register with the Municipality. 
          When you're staying in The Netherlands for 4 months or more, it is mandatory to register with the municipality. Furthermore it is a requirement for your residence permit. Around February 1st, you will receive an email with more information about city registration.

          TB test at the GGD. 
          Some nationalities are required to undergo a Tuberculosis test. The test must be done within three months after arriving in The Netherlands. Around Ferbuary 1st  you will receive an email with more information about the TB test.