Chairs

Full-time chairs

Dynamics of the Earth's mantleProf. dr. Wim Spakman
Electronmicroscopy and nanostructuresProf. dr. Martyn Drury
General geochemistryProf. dr. Jack Middelburg
Global Tectonics and PaleogeographyProf. dr. Douwe van Hinsbergen
Marine biogeochemistryProf. dr. ir. Caroline Slomp
PaleoclimatologyProf. dr. Lucas Lourens
PaleoceanographyProf. dr. Appy Sluijs
PaleomagnetismProf. dr. Wout Krijgsman
PetrologyProf. dr. Paul Mason
Quantitative water management
of semi-arid environments
Prof. dr. ing. Ruud Schotting (Sultan Qaboos bin Said al Said Chair)
SeismologyProf. dr. Jeannot Trampert
Structure and composition of Earth's deep interiorProf. dr. Arwen Deuss
Teaching and learning environment in Earth SciencesProf. dr. Hans de Bresser
Tectonics and sedimentary basinsProf. dr. Liviu Matenco

Part-time chairs

 (Main employer)
Geothermal explorationProf. dr. Jan-Diederik van Wees(TNO)
Marine geologyProf. dr. Gert-Jan Reichart(Royal NIOZ)
Marine palaeobiologyProf. dr. Henk Brinkhuis(Royal NIOZ)
Molecular paleontologyProf. dr. ir. Stefan Schouten(Royal NIOZ)
Organic geochemistryProf. dr. ir. Jaap Sinninghe Damsté(Royal NIOZ)
Porous media imaging techniquesProf. dr. Veerle Cnudde(Ghent University)
Theoretical geochemistry and mineralogyProf. dr. Nora de Leeuw(Univ. of Leeds)
Vertebrate paleontologyProf. dr. Anne Schulp(Naturalis)

Special chairs

  
Distinguished University ProfessorProf. dr. Sierd Cloetingh 
Analysis and modeling of transport processes in porous mediaProf. dr. Hans van Duijn 
Multiscale fluid-rock interactionsProf. dr. Fadi Nader(IFPEN)
Marine ecosystem modellingProf. dr. Karline Soetaert(Royal NIOZ)
Microbial and isotope biogeochemistryProf. dr. Helge Niemann(Royal NIOZ)
Nutrient transport from land to seaProf. dr. ir. Lex Bouwman(PBL)
Quantitative microbial water safetyProf. dr. Jack Schijven(RIVM)

Visiting Professorship

  
Fault structure and reactivation dynamicsProf. dr. Robert E. Holdsworth(Durham University)

 

Retired and/or left

  • Prof. dr. C.J. Spiers, earth materials and deformation
  • Prof. dr. J.W.F. Reumer, vertebrate paleontology
  • Prof. dr. ir. S.M. Hassanizadeh, hydrogeology
  • Prof. dr. C.G. Langereis, paleomagnetism
  • Prof. dr. F. Roure, architecture, thermicity and resources of sedimentary basins and orogens
  • Prof. dr. J. de Jager, regional and petroleum geology
  • Prof. dr. G.J. de Lange, marine geochemistry and chemical oceanography
  • Prof. dr. P.L. de Boer, sedimentology
  • Prof. dr. M.J.R. Wortel, tectonophysics
  • Prof. dr. R.L.M. Vissers, orogenesis and lithospheric extension
  • Prof. dr. P.S.J. Van Cappellen, geochemistry
  • Prof. dr. E. Jansma, dendrochronology & palaeoecology
  • Prof. dr. M. Hale, economic geology
  • Prof. dr. R.D. van der Hilst, computational seismology 
  • Prof. dr. G.J. van der Zwaan, biogeology
  • Prof. dr. J.W. de Leeuw, organic geochemistry
  • Prof. dr. C.J. van der Zwan, applied stratigrafic prediction
  • Prof. dr. S.H. White, structural geology
  • Prof. dr. Th.E. Wong, sedimentary geology of NL
  • Prof. dr. B.H.W.S. de Jong, petrology
  • Prof. dr. J.C. Mondt, applied geophysics
  • Prof. dr. H.A.J. Oonk, thermodynamics
  • Prof. dr. R.K. Snieder, seismology
  • Prof. dr. C.H. van der Weijden, marine & hydrogeochemistry
  • Prof. dr. R.D. Schuiling, geochemistry
  • Prof. dr. H.N.A. Priem, planetary geology
  • Prof. dr. J.D.A. Zijderveld, paleomagnetism
  • Prof. dr. K. Helbig, exploration geophysics
  • Prof. dr. G. Nolet, seismology
  • Prof. dr. H. Das, radiochemistry
  • Prof. dr. D. Eisma, sedimentary geology