2016

  • Prof. Appy Sluijs (marine palynology & paleoceanography): James B. Macelwane Medal 2016, annually awarded by the American Geophysical Union to 3 to 5 honorees in recognition for ‘significant contributions to the geophysical sciences by an outstanding early career scientist.
  • Prof. Jeannot Trampert (seismology): Elected member of the Academia Europaea.
  • Prof. Wim Spakman (mantle dynamics): Elected foreign member of the Norwegian Academy for Sciences and Letters.
  • Prof. Henk Brinkhuis (marine palynology & paleoceanography): Elected member of the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences (KNAW).
  • Margriet Lantink et al. (petrology): Best Poster Award at NAC13, the 13th Netherlands Earth Sciences Conferences 2016, for the poster Fe isotopes of a ~2.4 Ga hematite-rich IF confirm oxygenation of the Transvaal Basin in relation to the GOE.
  • Dr. Daniel Pastor-Galan & Prof. Rob van der Voo (paleomagnetism): Best Poster Award at NAC13, the 13th Netherlands Earth Sciences Conferences 2016, for the poster Supercontinent & superplate?
  • Dr. Lennart de Groot (paleomagnetism): Vening Meinesz prize 2016 of the Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research, division Earth and Life Sciences (NWO-ALW). Awarded bi-annual to the best young earth scientist who received his/her doctorate within the last five years and who is employed as scientific researcher in The Netherlands.
  • Frédérique Kirkels (organic geochemistry): Escher prize, of the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG) for the best graduation thesis in Earth Sciences in the Netherlands in the year 2014-2015. Title: The fate of eroded soil organic carbon - linking terrestrial and aquatic carbon cycling.
  • prof.dr. Jack Middelburg (geochemistry): The G. Evelyn Hutchinson Award by the Associaton for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography (ASLO) for “a limnologist or oceanographer who has made considerable contributions to knowledge, and whose future work promises a continued legacy of scientific excellence”.
  • dr. Joris Eggenhuisen (sedimentology): The Roland Goldring Award by the British Sedimentology Research Group.
  • dr. Cedric Thieulot (mantle dynamics): Teacher Talent Award in Geoscience 2016.
  • prof.dr. Lucas Lourens (stratigraphy & paleontology): The 2016 Jean Baptiste Lamarck Medal by the Division of Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Palaeontology of the European Geosciences Union ”awarded to scientists for their exceptional contributions to either Stratigraphy, Sedimentology or Paleontology”.

2015

  • Annemarieke Béguin (paleomagnetism): Outstanding Student Paper Award for her presentation on  Micromagnetic Tomography in Practice at the 2015 Fall Meeting of the American Geophysical Union (AGU).
  • Dr. Mark Dekkers (paleomagnetism): Elected Fellow of the American Geophysical Union (AGU) " for the rigor of his research that has opened new avenues to interpret paleomagnetic and geomagnetic data, and has put the use of magnetic properties as proxy parameter to the next level. His strategy of including multivariate statistical approaches has delivered interpretations of complex data sets that were otherwise not possible."
  • Ellen van der Veer: Escher prize, of the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG) for the best graduation thesis in Earth Sciences in the Netherlands in the year 2013-2014.
  • Prof.dr.ir. Majid Hassanizadeh: Ridder in de Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw, Royal Distinction
  • Prof. dr. Gert de Lange (marine geochemistry): elected Geochemical Fellow by the The Geochemical Society and European Association of Geochemistry
  • Dr. Arwen Deuss (seismology): Ammodo KNAW Award 2015 in Natural Sciences

2014

  • prof.dr. Cor Langereis (paleomagnetism): The Van Waterschoot van der Gracht medal 2014, awarded by the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG) for his exceptionally meritorious contributions to the Earth Sciences.
  • Casper Pranger (mantle dynamics): Best master's thesis at Utrecht University in the year 2013/2014. Title: "Numerical modelling of the instantaneous subduction dynamics of the Banda Arc region".
  • dr. Rob Govers (tectonophysics): Elected Fellow of The Geological Society of America (GSA) for 'fundamental advances in our understanding of plate tectonic processes, plate driving forces and plate boundary evolution'.
  • Arjen Grothe (marine palynology & paleoceanography): Best Poster Award at NAC12, the 12th Netherlands Earth Sciences Conferences 2014, for the poster "The fate of the Black Sea during the Messinian Salinity Crisis".
  • prof.dr.ir Stefan Schouten (molecular paleontology): Selected as member of the Royal Netherlands Academy for Arts and Sciences (KNAW).
  • prof.dr.ir. Jaap Sinninghe Damsté (organic geochemistry): Dr. A.H. Heineken prize for environmental sciences 2014 by the Royal Netherlands Academy for Arts and Sciences (KNAW). Awarded annual and recognizing outstanding achievement in the environmental sciences, in this case organic (geo)chemistry.
  • dr. Jorien Vonk (organic geochemistry): Vening Meinesz prize 2014 of the Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research, division Earth and Life Sciences (NWO-ALW). Awarded bi-annual to the best young earth scientist who received his/her doctorate within the last five years and who is employed as scientific researcher in The Netherlands.
  • Lydian Boschman: Escher prize, of the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG) for the best graduation thesis in Earth Sciences in the Netherlands in the year 2012-2013.
  • dr. Hans de Bruijn (stratigraphy & paleontology): Ridder in de Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw, Royal Distinction
  • dr. Peter Bijl (marine palynology): The 2014 Arne Richter Award for Oustanding Young Scientist of European Geosciences Union (EGU)

2013

  • prof.dr. François Roure (tectonics): André Dumont Medal 2013 of the Geologica Belgica, the Belgian Geological Society
  • dr. Inge Loes ten Kate (petrology): NASA Group Achievement Award for MSL Science Office Development and Operations Team (as member of the group)
  • Seetha Nayaranan
  • (hydrogeology): Best Paper Award at HYDRO 2013 International (Madras, India) for the paper "Scale effects on virus transport in porous media" by N. Seetha, M.S. Mohan Kumar, S.M. Hassanizadeh and A. Raoof
  • Joyce Bosmans (stratigraphy/ paleoclimate): 2013 Outstanding Student Poster Award by the European Geosciences Union (EGU) in the category Climate: Past, Present, & Future for the poster: Obliquity signals at low latitudes
  • Annique van der Boon (paleomagnetism): Escher prize, of the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG) for the best graduation thesis in Earth Sciences in the Netherlands in the year 2012-2013. Thesis: "Onset of Maikop sedimentation in the Talysh (Azerbaijan): cilmate or tectonics?"
  • prof.dr. Sierd Cloetingh (tectonics): The 2013 Arthur Holmes Medal & Honorary Membership of the European Geosciences Union (EGU)

2012

  • Maartje Hamers (structural geology & tectonics): Gordon A. McKay Award for the best oral presentation at the 75th Annual Meeting of the Meteoritical Society in Cairns, Australia. Title: Shocked quartz in the SEM: Distinction between amorphous and healed PDFs.
  • dr. Joris Eggenhuisen (sedimentology): Eggenhuisen et al. (2012) "Shallow erosion beneath turbidity currents and its impact on the architectural development of turbidite sheet systems", Sedimentology 58(4), p. 936-959, chosen second best paper in Sedimentology in 2011
  • dr. Joris Eggenhuisen (sedimentology): Award of Excellence for a Top 10 oral presentation at the annual AAPG convention in Long Beach, California, 2012. Title: Architectural elements of sandy experimental turbidity currents: the case of incipient levees.
  • prof.dr. Jeannot Trampert (seismology): The 2012 Grand Prix en Sciences Géologique de l'Institut Grand-Ducal in Luxembourg.
  • prof.dr. Rinus Wortel (tectonophysics): Ridder in de Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw. Royal Distinction
  • Inge van Gelder (tectonics): Escher prize, of the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG) for the best graduation thesis in Earth Sciences in the Netherlands in the year 2011-2012. Thesis: "Lateral extrusion in the Eastern Alps: a matter of pushing or pulling?."
  • dr. Johan Weijers (organic geochemistry): Vening Meinesz prize 2012 of the Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research, division Earth and Life Sciences (NWO-ALW). Awarded to the best young earth scientist who received his/her doctorate within the last five years and who is employed as scientific researcher in The Netherlands.
  • prof.dr. Cor Langereis (paleomagnetism): Elected Fellow of the American Geophysical Union (AGU) "for his outstanding contributions in the study of geomagnetic field behaviour and magnetic recording mechanisms in rocks. He has also been a leading light in the application of paleomagnetism to the construction of geological time scales and the reconstruction of complex tectonic histories."
  • prof.dr. Stefan Schouten (molecular paleontology): The C.C. Patterson Award 2012 of the Geochemical Society (of America) "for his many contributions to organic geochemistry and specifically for his identification of archaeal membrane lipids in marine environments and their application as a novel sea-surface paleothermometer".
  • dr. André Niemeijer(experimental rock deformation ): The 2012 EGU Division Outstanding Young Scientist Award awarded by Division of Tectonics and Structural Geology of the European Geosciences Union.
  • dr. Suzanne Hangx(experimental rock deformation ): The 2012 EGU Division Outstanding Young Scientist Award awarded by Division of Energy, Resources, and the Enviroment of the European Geosciences Union.

2011

  • Loes Buijze (experimental rock deformation): The bi-annual W.P. de Roeverprize of the Nederlandse Kring voor Aardse Materialen (NKAM) for the best MSc thesis in crystalline geology in the Netherlands in the years 2009/2010 and 2010/2011. Thesis: "Frictional strength of fault rocks over a large range of velocities: Insights from rotary shear experiments on analogue halite gouge."
  • prof.dr. Rinus Wortel (tectonophysics): Van Waterschoot van der Gracht penning of the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG), the most prestigious Dutch award in Earth Sciences.
  • dr. Andreas Fichtner (seismology): The Keiiti Aki Young Scientist Award 2011, awarded by the Seismology section of the American Geophysical Union (AGU).
  • prof.dr.ir. Majid Hassanizadeh (environmental hydrogeology): The Don and Betty Kirkham Soil Physics Award 2011, awarded by the Soil Science Society of America for his fundamental contributions to the physics of flow of fluids through soils.
  • prof.dr.ir. Majid Hassanizadeh (environmental hydrogeology): The U.S. National Groundwater Association has selected Majid Hassanizadeh as the Darcy Lecturer for 2012. The Henry Darcy Distinguished Lecture Series in Ground Water Science was established in 1986 to foster interest and excellence in groundwater science and technology.
  • dr. Vahid Joekar-Niasar (environmental hydrogeology): InterPore-Fraunhofer Award 2011 for Young Researchers, in recognition of outstanding contributions to the theory of two-phase flow in porous media and the analysis of capillarity effects in two-phase flow using computational models.
  • prof.dr. Reinoud Vissers (structural geology & tectonics): André Dumont Medal 2011 of the Geologica Belgica, the Belgian Geological Society, for his entire scientific work

2010

  • dr. Hans de Bruijn (stratigraphy & paleontology): selected as Honorary Member of the Society of Vertebrate Paleontology
  • dr. Lennart de Nooijer (organic geochemistry): The 2010 International Paul Brönnimann Award of the Swiss Fondation Paul Brönniman, for his contributions to research in the field of micropaleontology and biology of foraminifera
  • prof.dr.ir. Majid Hassanizadeh (environmental hydrogeology): Humboldt Research Award of the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, following a nomination by Universität Stuttgart, Germany

2009

  • Sabine den Hartog (experimental rock deformation): The bi-annual W.P. de Roeverprize of the Nederlandse Kring voor Aardse Materialen (NKAM) for the best Dutch MSc thesis in crystalline geology in the Netherlands in the years 2007/2008 and 2008/2009. Thesis: "Microphysics of subgrain development and dynamic recrystallization with implications for strength evolution in translithospheric shear zones."
  • Eveline Speelman (organic geochemistry): Poster award at 16th annual NSG symposium
  • Poster: "Application of innovative isotope modeling in sea surface salinity reconstruction of the Eocene Arctic Basin."
  • Karen Støverud (environmental hydrogeology): Best MSc student poster presentation in the NUPUS conference in Stuttgart, Germany, 5-7 October, 2009. (Non-linearities and Upscaling in Porous Media)
  • Desiree Roerdink (petrology): Escher prize, of the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG) for the best graduation thesis in Earth Sciences in the Netherlands in the year 2008/2009. Thesis: "Experimental determination of silicon isotope fractionation during chemical precipitation of amorphous silica. Towards a new tool for unravelling the environment of the Archean Earth."
  • dr. Johan Weijers (organic geochemistry):
  • The 2009 EGU Arne Richter Award for Outstanding Young Scientists, for his distinguished multidisciplinary work on biomarkers
  • João Trabucho Alexandre (sedimentology): Young Scientist Outstanding Poster Presentation (YSOPP) award for his poster: Ocean circulation as mechanism and Pacific nutrients as fuel for OAE 2 at EGU General Assembly 2009

2008

  • Fransje Praagman & Femke Rambags (environmental hydrogeology): Geo-Oscar 2008 for Young Talent for their MSc. thesis in Environmental Hydrogeology: Migration of natural gas through the shallow subsurface: Implications on the surveillance of low-pressure pipelines, granted by Deltares & KIVI-NIRIA Geotechniek
  • prof.dr. Jack Middelburg (biogeochemistry): elected Member of the Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts & Sciences (KNAW)
  • Fransje Praagman & Femke Rambags (environmental hydrogeology): 2nd prize for their MSc. thesis in Environmental Hydrogeology: Migration of natural gas through the shallow subsurface: Implications on the surveillance of low-pressure pipelines, granted by the Royal Dutch Gas Association (KVGN)
  • prof.dr.ir. Majid Hassanizadeh (environmental hydrogeology): Honorary degree of Doctor-Ingenieur from Stuttgart University, Germany, "in recognition of highly significant and pioneering work in the area of development of fundamental theories of multiphase flow and transport in porous media."
  • Ivo Duijnstee et al. (stratigraphy & paleontology): Best poster award at NAC9 (Netherlands Earth Science Conferences): Where is the short-term environmental variability in paleoreconstructions?
  • prof.dr. Jack Middelburg (biogeochemistry): The 2008 EUR-OCEANS Rolland Wollast Award for Scientific Accomplishment for “his outstanding contribution to a quantitative understanding of the links between biology and biogeochemistry of the oceans and his dedicated community service to build capacities in the frontiers of interdisciplinary oceanographic research”.
  • Douwe van der Meer et al. (mantle dynamics): Best poster award at NAC9 (Netherlands Earth Science Conferences): Charting the lower mantle's Terra Incognita: Quantifying the time-travel back to Pangea and Mantle convection caught in the Fast Lane: Permo-Triassic slabs return from the grave. (twin-posters)
  • Julia van Winden et al. (organic geochemistry): - TNO poster award at 15th annual NSG-symposium
  • - Best poster award at NAC9 (Netherlands Earth Science Conferences) Poster: Molecular biomarkers of methanotrophs in Sphagnum peat bogs.
  • Pieter Bots MSc. (biogeochemistry): KNCV prize (Royal Netherlands Chemical Society) for the best Dutch MSc. thesis in Environmental Chemistry & Environmental Toxicology 2007 for his thesis: Uranium mobility in subsurface aqueous systems determined by Flow-Through experiments: The influences of different redox conditions

2007

  • prof.dr. Ruud Schotting & dr.ir. Bert-Rik de Zwart (environmental hydrogeology): Technology Transfer Award of The Leverhulme Trust for the outstanding contribution to Technology Transfer made by research theses completed at higher education institutions in The Netherlands. Title of Ph.D. thesis: "Investigation of clogging processes in unconsolidated aquifers near water supply wells"
  • Martin Ziegler (stratigraphy & paleontology): TNO poster award at 14th annual NSG symposium
  • Poster: "Late Pleistocene abrupt climate change: ITCZ, teleconnections and the impact of seasonality."
  • prof.dr. Nico Vlaar (em. professor in theoretical geophysics): Van Waterschoot van der Gracht penning of the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG), the most prestigious Dutch award in Earth Sciences.
  • prof.dr.ir. Majid Hassanizadeh (environmental hydrogeology): elected Fellow of the American Association for Advancement of Science (AAAS), through nomination by the Section on Atmospheric and Hydrospheric Sciences.
  • Vasso Alexandratos (biogeochemistry): Certificate of Merit Award from the Division of Environmental Chemistry of the American Chemical Society for her presentation on "Reduction of uranium under abiotic reducing conditions: A macroscopic and spectroscopic study" at the Society's meeting in Chicago, March 2007.
  • prof.dr. Philippe Van Cappellen (general, bio- and hydrogeochemistry): André Dumont Medal 2007 of the Geologica Belgica, the Belgian Geological Society.

2006

  • prof.dr.ir. Jaap Sinninghe Damsté (organic geochemistry): Vladimir Vernadsky Medal 2007 of the biogeosciences section of the European Geosciences Union, for his scientific work on the development of molecular biomarkers. (Award ceremony in April 2007, Vienna)
  • Ir. Bert-Rik de Zwart (environmental hydrogeology): Outstanding Student Paper Award of the hydrology section of the American Geophysical Union for his presentation: "Experimental investigation of clogging processes in sandy aquifers near water supply wells, using X-ray chormatography" at the December-meeting of the AGU.

2005

  • dr. Martin Thullner (biogeochemistry): 2004 Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing of the AGU, based on the recommendation of Water Resources Research Editor Kenneth E. Bencala. The purpose of this citation is to express publicly the gratitude of AGU to those whose reviews have been particularly commendable.
  • drs. Moniek Ebisch (experimental rock deformation/structural geology & tectonics): The bi-annual W.P. de Roeverprize of the Nederlandse Kring voor Aardse Materialen (NKAM), for the best Dutch MSc thesis in the crystalline geology in the years 2003/2004 and 2004/2005, on her investigation of the water content in mantle rocks using infra-red spectroscopy. Thesis: "Speciation, distribution and quantification of watre in natural and experimentally deformed olivine aggregates: An infrared spectroscopy study."
  • Joris Eggenhuisen (sedimentology): Wintershall Best Presentation Award, 1st Dutch Oil Industry Academia Day, Utrecht.
  • drs. Maurits van Dijk (sedimentology): Young Scientist Award ICFS 2005 of the Society for Economic Petrology and Mineralogy (Tulsa, US) for his presentation at the 8th International Conference on Fluvial Sedimentology in Delft.
  • Runner-up: drs. A.P. van den Berg van Saparoea (also sedimentology, UU)
  • dr. Caroline Beghein (seismology): Outstanding Young Scientist Award of the European Geosciences Union, for her Ph.D. work in Utrecht: Seismic anisotropy inside the Earth from a model space search approach.
  • prof.dr.ir. Jaap Sinninghe Damsté (organic geochemistry): Treibs Medal, of the Organic Geochemistry Division of the Geochemical Society of America.
  • drs. Joost van Summeren (seismology/ mantle dynamics): Escher prize, of the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG) for the best Dutch graduation thesis in Earth Sciences in the Netherlands in the year 2003/2004.
  • dr. Paul Mason (petrology): Jong DocentenTalent, awarded to the most promising young teacher at Utrecht University

2004

  • drs. Karin Visser (seismology): Endeavour Australia Postgraduate and Postdoctoral Research Fellowship
  • prof.dr. Jan de Leeuw (organic geochemistry): Ridder in de Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw, Royal Distinction
  • drs. Robbert van Vossen (seismology): Award of Merit of the Society of Exploration Geophysics (SEG) for the presentation of his paper: Propagator inversion for shallow structure (by Van Vossen, Trampert and Curtis).
  • prof.dr.ir. Jaap Sinninghe Damsté (organic geochemistry): NWO/Spinoza prize, the most prestigious Dutch honorary research award, but above all an incentive to promote research.
  • dr. Frits Hilgen (stratigraphy and paleontology): Milutin Milankovich Medal of the Section on Oceans & Atmosphere (OA) of the European Geophysical Society in recognition of the scientific and editorial achievements of Milutin Milankovic. This medal is reserved for scientists for their outstanding research in long term climatic changes and modelling.

2003

  • dr. Frits Hilgen (stratigraphy and paleontology): Mary Clark Thompson Medal of the American National Academy of Sciences for his meticulous integration of various geological, geophysical, and proxy cyclostratigraphic sedimentological records in developing a late Neogene (12-0 MA) astronomical time scale.
  • drs. Inge Folmer (biogeochemistry): Escher prize, of the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG) for the best Dutch graduation thesis in Earth Sciences in the Netherlands in the year 2002/2003.

2002

  • drs. Douwe van der Meer (tectonophysics): Escher prize, of the Royal Geological and Mining Society of the Netherlands (KNGMG) for the best Dutch graduation thesis in Earth Sciences in the Netherlands in the year 2001/2002.