Onderzoekers

  • Erik Balder retired
    Convex analysis and measure theory (in particular variational convergence); game theory and mathematical economics (in particular existence of equilibria).
  • Erik van den Ban
    Lie groups, symmetric spaces, harmonic analysis, representation theory, Radon transforms, differential geometry.
  • Frits Beukers
    Number theory (in particular diophantine matters), Arithmetic and monodromy of linear differential equations, hypergeometric functions.
  • Rob Bisseling
    Scientific computing, parallel algorithms, sparse matrix computations, bioinformatics.
  • Viktor Blåsjö
    History of mathematics, especially in the early modern period.
  • Martin Bootsma
    Infectious disease epidemiology.
  • Henk Bos retired.
  • Roelof Bruggeman retired.
    Automorphic forms.
  • Gil Cavalcanti
    Differential geometry and differential topology of symplectic, complex and generalized complex manifolds as well as their applications to string theory.
  • Johan Commelin
    Arithmetic geometry. Specifically: motives, Hodge structures, Galois representations.
  • Gunther Cornelissen
    Arithmetic Geometry (and connections with logic, number theory and mathematical physics).
  • Marius Crainic
    Differential geometry (Poisson and symplectic geometry, Lie theory, geometry of PDE's) and noncommutative geometry (cyclic cohomology, K-theory, index theory).
  • Karma Dajani
    Ergodic theory and its application to other fields such as number theory, probability theory and symbolic dynamics.
  • Fieke Dekkers
    Modelling of long term health effects of exposure to ionizing radiation.
  • Odo Diekmann retired
    Mathematical Population Dynamics and Epidemiology of Infectious Diseases; Dynamical Systems, in particular those generated by Delay Equations.
  • Svetlana Dubinkina
    Scientific computing, data assimilation, statistical mechanics.
  • Carel Faber
    Algebraic geometry (moduli spaces of curves and of abelian varieties, tautological classes, Siegel and Teichmüller modular forms and their relation to the cohomology of moduli spaces, linear orbits of plane curves)
  • Roberto Fernandez retired.
    Probability, mathematical statistical mechanics, stochastic processes, mathematical physics.
  • Jason Frank
    Numerical analysis of ordinary and partial differential equations, geometric numerical integration, mathematical modelling and dynamical systems.
  • Sarah Gaaf
    Numerical Linear Algebra.
  • Robert Harry van Gent
    History of astronomy, mathematics and scientific instruments.
  • Heinz Hanßmann
    Dynamical systems.
  • Gijs Heuts
    Algebraic topology, specifically Goodwillie calculus, chromatic homotopy theory, higher category theory and operads.
  • Jan Hogendijk
    History of mathematical sciences in antiquity, medieval Islamic civilization, medieval Europe, and in the Netherlands.
  • Wilberd van der Kallen retired.
    Algebraic groups, their representations and geometry.
  • H. Keers retired.
  • Johan A.C. Kolk retired.
    Distribution theory and harmonic analysis on Lie groups.
  • Martijn Kool
    Algebraic geometry. Moduli spaces of sheaves on toric varieties. Stable pair invariants and their connections with enumerative geometry.
  • Yuri Kuznetsov
    Dynamical systems (theory, numerical methods, applications).
  • Carolin Kreisbeck
    Calculus of variations, nonlinear partial differential equations, multiscale problems, applications in materials science.
  • Tristan van Leeuwen
    Scientific computing, inverse problems, image reconstruction, computed tomography and PDE-constrained optimization.
  • Johan van de Leur
    Lie Theory, Integrable Systems, Mathematical Physics.
  • Eduard Looijenga retired.
    Algebraic geometry (emphasis on Moduli) and also: Hypergeometric Functions, Mapping class groups, Conformal Blocks.
  • J.G.M. Mars retired.
  • Ieke Moerdijk
    Algebraic topology, applications of topology to mathematical logic.
  • Frans Oort retired.
    Algebraic geometry, arithmetic algebraic geometry, moduli of abelian varieties in positive characteristic.
  • Jaap van Oosten
    Logic; realizability, proof theory, topos theory, models of computability.
  • Álvaro del Pino Gomez
    Differential topology and geometry, particularly questions regarding the homotopy type of spaces of geometric structures. Mostly h-principle techniques in the context of spaces of tangent distributions (contact structures, Engel structures, foliations with symplectic/contact leafwise structures).
  • Ana Ros Camacho
    Mathematical physics, category theory, representation theory.
  • Thijs Ruijgrok
    Dynamical systems, evolutionary game theory.
  • Damaris Schindler
    Number theory, analytic number theory and connections to arithmetic geometry.
  • Dirk Siersma retired.
    Geometry and Topology (in particular Singularity Theory).
  • Gerard Sleijpen retired
    Scientific computing (in particular numerical linear algebra).
  • Sadegh Soudjani
    Stochastic Processes, Formal Synthesis, Abstraction, and Verification (over probabilistic temporal specifications), with application to Cyber-Physical Systems, particularly involving power and energy networks, smart grids, systems biology, transportation systems.
  • Cristian Spitoni
    Statistical mechanics (metastability for lattice spin systems with serial or parallel dynamics); statistics (semi-Markov multi-state models; prediction error for multi-state models); infectious disease epidemiology.
  • Jan D. Stegeman retired.
  • Jan Stienstra retired
    Hypergeometric systems; Calabi-Yau and toric varieties; Frobenius operators in various contexts; quivers and dimers; connections with string theory.
  • Sjoerd Verduyn Lunel
    Analysis, Dynamical Systems and Applications.
  • Ferdinand Verhulst retired.
    Quantitative analysis and singular perturbations of nonlinear dynamical systems.
  • Henk A. van der Vorst retired.
    Numerical Analysis (emphasis on Linear Algebra; Iterative methods for linear systems and eigenvalue problems).
  • Steven Wepster
    History of Mathematics; special interest in the Dutch Golden Age, and in links with astronomy and navigation.
  • Paul Zegeling
    Scientific Computing, Numerical Methods for Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations, Adaptive Grid Techniques.
  • Fabian Ziltener
    Symplectic geometry, gauge theory, and partial differential equations.