Faculty with topics

Faculty

  • Erik van den Ban
    Lie groups, symmetric spaces, harmonic analysis, representation theory, Radon transforms, differential geometry.
  • Robbin Bastiaansen
    Mathematics of climate and ecosystems, dynamical systems, tipping points/bifurcations, pattern formation.
  • Rob Bisseling
    Scientific computing, parallel algorithms, sparse matrix computations, bioinformatics.
  • Viktor Blåsjö
    History of mathematics, especially in the early modern period.
  • Martin Bootsma
    Infectious disease epidemiology.
  • Gil Cavalcanti
    Differential geometry and differential topology of symplectic, complex and generalized complex manifolds as well as their applications to string theory.
  • Leandro Chiarini Medeiros
    Probability Theory, Statistical Mechanics, Random Walks, Stochastic Processes, Stochastic Partial Differential  Equations, Gaussian Fields.
  • Gunther Cornelissen
    Arithmetic Geometry (and connections with logic, number theory and mathematical physics).
  • Marius Crainic
    Differential geometry (Poisson and symplectic geometry, Lie theory, geometry of PDE's) and noncommutative geometry (cyclic cohomology, K-theory, index theory).
  • Karma Dajani
    Ergodic theory and its application to other fields such as number theory, probability theory and symbolic dynamics.
  • Fieke Dekkers
    Modelling of long term health effects of exposure to ionizing radiation.
  • Sjoerd Dirksen
    High-dimensional probability theory, mathematical signal processing, compressed sensing, dimensionality reduction methods, probability in Banach space.
  • Remy van Dobben de Bruyn
    Algebraic geometry in positive and mixed characteristic, Chow motives, intersection theory, étale cohomology, and étale homotopy.
  • Carel Faber
    Algebraic geometry (moduli spaces of curves and of abelian varieties, tautological classes, Siegel and Teichmüller modular forms and their relation to the cohomology of moduli spaces, linear orbits of plane curves)
  • Jason Frank
    Numerical analysis of ordinary and partial differential equations, geometric numerical integration, mathematical modelling and dynamical systems.
  • Martin Genzel
    High-dimensional probability theory, mathematical signal processing, compressed sensing, inverse problems, machine learning.
  • Carla Groenland
    Discrete mathematics and algorithms (extremal combinatorics, structural graph theory, parameterised complexity).
  • Lech Grzelak
    Computational and Quantitative Finance, derivative pricing, quantitative risk management, Monte Carlo simulation, stochastic processes, machine learning.
  • Heinz Hanßmann
    Dynamical systems.
  • Gijs Heuts
    Algebraic topology, specifically Goodwillie calculus, chromatic homotopy theory, higher category theory and operads.
  • Mikhail Hlushchanka
    Holomorphic and symbolic dynamics, self-similar groups theory, conformal and fractal geometry.
  • Valentijn Karemaker
    Arithmetic geometry and number theory (rational points on, zeta functions of, and Galois representations attached to algebraic varieties).
  • Willemien Kets
    Game theory, mathematical economics, complex systems.
  • Martijn Kool
    Algebraic geometry. Moduli spaces of sheaves on toric varieties. Stable pair invariants and their connections with enumerative geometry.
  • Ivan Kryven
    Mathematical Modeling, Complex Networks, Random Graphs, Statistical Mechanics, Mathematical Chemistry.
  • Yuri Kuznetsov
    Dynamical systems (theory, numerical methods, applications).
  • Tristan van Leeuwen
    Scientific computing, inverse problems, image reconstruction, computed tomography and PDE-constrained optimization.
  • Tobias Lenz
    Algebraic topology, in particular: equivariant and global homotopy theory, algebraic K-theory, (parameterized) higher category theory and model category theory.
  • Johan van de Leur
    Lie Theory, Integrable Systems, Mathematical Physics.
  • Stefano Marseglia
    Computational arithmetic geometry and number theory. More precisely, abelian varieties over finite fields and ideal class monoid of orders in number fields.
  • Leandro Chiarini Medeiros
    Probability Theory, Statistical Mechanics, Random Walks, Stochastic Processes, Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, Gaussian Fields.
  • Lennart Meier
    Algebraic topology, moduli of elliptic curves, (topological) modular forms.
  • Nicolas Michel
    History and philosophy of modern mathematics in Western Europe, with a focus on notational technologies and cultural history.
  • Ieke Moerdijk
    Algebraic topology, applications of topology to mathematical logic.
  • Paige Randall North
    Category theory, homotopy theory, higher category theory, logic, homotopy type theory, and connections of those subjects with computer science and engineering.
  • Jaap van Oosten
    Logic; realizability, proof theory, topos theory, models of computability.
  • Kees Oosterlee
    Computational finance, quantitative risk management, backward stochastic differential equations (BSDEs), numerical approximation of conditional expectations, Monte Carlo simulation, machine learning in finance, decision making under uncertainty.
  • Marta Pieropan
    Arithmetic geometry (connections with birational geometry, analytic number theory and logic); Diophantine geometry of Fano and rationally connected varieties.
  • Álvaro del Pino Gomez
    Differential topology and geometry, particularly questions regarding the homotopy type of spaces of geometric structures. Mostly h-principle techniques in the context of spaces of tangent distributions (contact structures, Engel structures, foliations with symplectic/contact leafwise structures).
  • Gabrio Rizzuti
    Large-scale PDE-based inverse problems arising in computational imaging, comprising seismic imaging, non-destructive testing, photoacoustics, and MRI.
  • Thijs Ruijgrok
    Dynamical systems, evolutionary game theory.
  • Wioletta Ruszel
    Probability, interacting particle systems and critical phenomena, self-organized criticality and sandpile models, random interface models, scaling limits.
  • Palina Salanevich
    Applied harmonic analysis and time-frequency analysis, with applications in signal processing problems, such as phase retrieval and quantization; high-dimensional probability theory; signal processing on graphs.
  • Cristian Spitoni
    Statistical mechanics (metastability for lattice spin systems with serial or parallel dynamics); statistics (semi-Markov multi-state models; prediction error for multi-state models); infectious disease epidemiology.
  • Niall Taggart
    Algebraic topology, specifically functor calculus, stable and equivariant homotopy theory, model categories and higher category theory.
  • Carolina Tamborini
    Moduli space of abelian varieties and its totally geodesic subvarieties, moduli space of curves, symmetric subspaces of the Siegel space, period maps, and Hodge theory.
  • Lola Thompson
    Analytic number theory, and its applications to spectral geometry.
  • Rik Versendaal
    Probability and geometry, random graphs, random walks and diffusions, large deviations, time-evolving manifolds.
  • Marieke van der Wegen
    Graph theory; graph algorithms.
  • Steven Wepster
    History of Mathematics; special interest in the Dutch Golden Age, and in links with astronomy and navigation.
  • Shuntaro Yamagishi
    Number theory.
  • Paul Zegeling
    Scientific Computing, Numerical Methods for Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations, Adaptive Grid Techniques.
  • Fabian Ziltener
    Symplectic geometry, gauge theory, and partial differential equations.

Emeriti

  • Erik Balder 
    Convex analysis and measure theory (in particular variational convergence); game theory and mathematical economics (in particular existence of equilibria).
  • Frits Beukers 
    Number theory (in particular diophantine matters), Arithmetic and monodromy of linear differential equations, hypergeometric functions.
  • Henk Bos 
  • Roelof Bruggeman 
    Automorphic forms.
  • Odo Diekmann
    Mathematical Population Dynamics and Epidemiology of Infectious Diseases; Dynamical Systems, in particular those generated by Delay Equations.
  • Roberto Fernandez
    Probability, mathematical statistical mechanics, stochastic processes, mathematical physics.
  • Robert Harry van Gent 
    History of astronomy, mathematics and scientific instruments.
  • Jan Hogendijk 
    History of mathematical sciences in antiquity, medieval Islamic civilization, medieval Europe, and in the Netherlands.
  • Wilberd van der Kallen 
    Algebraic groups, their representations and geometry.
  • H. Keers 
  • Johan A.C. Kolk
    Distribution theory and harmonic analysis on Lie groups.
  • Eduard Looijenga 
    Algebraic geometry (emphasis on Moduli) and also: Hypergeometric Functions, Mapping class groups, Conformal Blocks.
  • J.G.M. Mars 
  • Frans Oort 
    Algebraic geometry, arithmetic algebraic geometry, moduli of abelian varieties in positive characteristic.
  • Dirk Siersma 
    Geometry and Topology (in particular Singularity Theory).
  • Gerard Sleijpen
    Scientific computing (in particular numerical linear algebra).
  • Jan D. Stegeman 
  • Jan Stienstra 
    Hypergeometric systems; Calabi-Yau and toric varieties; Frobenius operators in various contexts; quivers and dimers; connections with string theory.
  • Ferdinand Verhulst 
    Quantitative analysis and singular perturbations of nonlinear dynamical systems.
  • Henk A. van der Vorst 
    Numerical Analysis (emphasis on Linear Algebra; Iterative methods for linear systems and eigenvalue problems).