Shan Shah
Advisors: Erik van den Ban and André Henriques
Thesis title: Bicoloured torus loop groups
Graduated on: 15 March 2017 at 10:30 hour

Joey van der Leer Duran
Advisor: Gil Cavalcanti
Thesis title: Blow-Ups in Generalized Complex Geometry
Graduated on: 30 November 2016 at 16:15 hour

Ori Yudilevich
Advisor: Marius Crainic
Thesis title: Lie pseudogroups à la Cartan from a modern perspective
Graduated on: 14 September 2016 at 12:45 hour

Kan Jiang
Advisor: Karma Dajani
Thesis title: Expansions and dimensions
Graduated on: 29 August 2016 at 14:30 hour

KaYin Leung
Advisor: Odo Diekmann and Mirjam Kretzschmar
Thesis title: Dangerous connections – the spread of infectious diseases on dynamic networks
Graduated on: 27 June 2016 at 16:15 hour

Valentijn Karemaker
Advisor: Gunther Cornelissen
Thesis title: Hecke algebras, Galois representations, and abelian varieties
Graduated on: 13 June 2016 at 14:30 hour

Viktor Blåsjö
Advisor: Jan Hogendijk
Thesis title: Transcendental Curves in the Leibnizian Calculus
Graduated on: 22 February 2016 at 16:15 hour

João Mestre
Advisor: Marius Crainic
Thesis title: Differentiable stacks: stratifications, measures and deformations
Graduated on: 17 February 2016 at 12:45 hour

Anshui Li
Advisor: Tobias Müller
Thesis title: Aspects of random geometric graphs: Pursuit-evasion and treewidth
Graduated on: 4 December 2015 at 18:00 hour

Boris Osorno Torres
Advisor: Marius Crainic
Thesis title: Codimension-one Symplectic Foliations: Constructions and Examples
Graduated on: 28 September 2015 at 16:15 hour

Sanjay Ramawadh
Advisor: Roberto Fernandez
Thesis title: On the Convergence of the Virial Expansion
Graduated on: 1 July 2015 at 14:30 hour

Dali Shen
Advisor: Eduard Looijenga
Thesis title: Hyperbolic structures on a toric arrangement complement
Graduated on: 4 February 2015 at 10:30 hour

Sebastian Klein
Advisor: Gunther Cornelissen
Thesis title: Chow groups and intersection products for tensor triangulated categories
Graduated on: 29 September 2014 at 14:30 hour

Dana Balibanu
Advisors: Erik van den Ban and Johan van de Leur
Thesis title: Convexity theorems for symmetric spaces and representations of n-Lie algebras. Two studies in Lie theory
Graduated on: 3 September 2014 at 12:45 hour

Jantien Dopper
Advisor: Jan Hogendijk
Thesis title: A life of learning in Leiden. The mathematician Frans van Schooten (1615–1660)
Graduated on: 12 February 2014 at 16:15 hour

Bas Fagginger Auer
Advisor: Rob Bisseling
Thesis title: GPU Acceleration of Graph Matching, Clustering, and Partitioning
Graduated on: 19 August 2013 at 16:15 hour

Esther Bod
Advisor: Frits Beukers
Thesis title: Algebraic A-hypergeometric functions and their monodromy
Graduated on: 27 May 2013 at 16:15 hour

Maria Salazar Pinzon
Advisor: Marius Crainic
Thesis title: Pfaffian groupoids
Graduated on: 24 May 2013 at 12:45 hour

Janne Kool
Advisor: Gunther Cornelissen
Thesis title: A combinatorial Li–Yau inequality and rational points on curves
Graduated on: 8 May 2013 at 16:15 hour

Ioan Mărcuț
Advisor: Marius Crainic
Thesis title: Normal forms in Poisson geometry
Graduated on: 11 February 2013 at 14:30 hour

Wouter Stekelenburg
Advisor: Jaap van Oosten
Thesis title: Realizability categories
Graduated on: 14 January 2013 at 16:15 hour

Jan Jitse Venselaar
Advisor: Gunther Cornelissen
Thesis title: Classification and equivalences of noncommutative tori and quantum lens spaces
Graduated on: 28 August 2012 at 14:30 hour

Jaap Eldering
Advisors: Erik van den Ban, Hans Duistermaat and Heinz Hanßmann
Thesis title: Persistence of noncompact normally hyperbolic invariant manifolds in bounded geometry
Graduated on: 27 August 2012 at 16:15 hour

Bart van den Dries
Advisor: Eduard Looijenga
Thesis title: Degenerations of cubic fourfolds and holomorphic symplectic geometry
Graduated on: 15 March 2012 at 10:30 hour

Jan Willem de Jong
Advisor: Gunther Cornelissen
Thesis title: Zeta function rigidity: A view from noncommutative geometry
Graduated on: 24 October 2011 at 14:30 hour

Albert-Jan Yzelman
Advisor: Rob Bisseling
Thesis title: Fast sparse matrix–vector multiplication by partitioning and reordering
Graduated on: 3 October 2011 at 16:15 hour

David Carchedi
Advisor: Ieke Moerdijk
Thesis title: Categorical properties of topological and differentiable stacks
Graduated on: 13 September 2011 at 14:30 hour

Job Kuit
Advisor: Erik van den Ban
Thesis title: Radon transformation on reductive symmetric spaces: support theorems
Graduated on: 16 May 2011 at 14:30 hour

Aleksandra Babenko
Advisors: Eduard Belitser and Roberto Fernandez
Thesis title: Oracle posterior rates in the White Noise Model
Graduated on: 6 December 2010 at 10:30 hour

Andor Lukács
Advisor: Ieke Moerdijk
Thesis title: Cyclic operads, dendroidal structures, higher categories
Graduated on: 27 October 2010 at 12:45 hour

Bas Janssens
Advisors: Roberto Fernandez, Johan van de Leur and Hans Maassen
Thesis title: Transformation & uncertainty: some thoughts on quantum probability theory, quantum statistics, and natural bundles
Graduated on: 4 October 2010 at 14:30 hour

Jeroen Sijsling
Advisor: Frits Beukers
Thesis title: Equations for arithmetic pointed tori
Graduated on: 30 August 2010 at 16:15 hour

Pavlo Negadailov
Advisor: Roberto Fernandez, Alexander Gnedin and Alexander Iksanov
Thesis title: Limit theorems for random recurrences and renewal-type processes
Graduated on: 23 August 2010 at 12:45 hour

Vincent van der Noort
Advisor: Erik van den Ban
Thesis title: Analytic parameter dependence of Harish-Chandra modules for real reductive Lie groups – a family affair
Graduated on: 21 December 2009 at 14:30 hour

Charlene Kalle
Advisors: Karma Dajani and Richard Gill
Thesis title: Expansions and Extensions: Ergodic, combinatorial and geometric properties of β-expansions with arbitrary digits
Graduated on: 27 August 2009 at 10:30 hour

Arthur van Dam
Advisors: Hendrik van der Vorst and Paul Zegeling
Thesis title: Go with the Flow. Moving meshes and solution monitoring for compressible flow simulation
Graduated on: 1 July 2009 at 14:30 hour

Tammo Jan Dijkema
Advisors: Rob Stevenson and Hendrik van der Vorst
Thesis title: Adaptive tensor product wavelet methods for the solution of PDEs
Graduated on: 29 June 2009 at 14:30 hour

Jakub Byszewski
Advisor: Gunther Cornelissen
Thesis title: Cohomological aspects of equivariant deformation theory
Graduated on: 18 May 2009 at 14:30 hour

Alexander Quintero Velez
Advisor: Hans Duistermaat and Jan Stienstra
Thesis title: Equivalence of D-brane categories
Graduated on: 2 March 2009 at 12:45 hour

Camilo Arias Abad
Advisor: Marius Crainic and Ieke Moerdijk
Thesis title: Representations up to homotopy and cohomology of classifying spaces
Graduated on: 8 December 2008 at 14:30 hour

Alex Boer
Advisor: Eduard Looijenga
Thesis title: A unitary structure for the graded quotient of conformal coblocks
Graduated on: 12 November 2008 at 14:30 hour

Giorgio Trentinaglia
Advisor: Ieke Moerdijk
Thesis title: Tannaka Duality for Proper Lie Groupoids
Graduated on: 17 September 2008 at 16:15 hour

Sander Dahmen
Advisor: Frits Beukers
Thesis title: Classical and modular methods applied to Diophantine equations
Graduated on: 26 August 2008 at 12:45 hour

Oliver Lorscheid
Advisor: Gunther Cornelissen
Thesis title: Toroidal automorphic forms for function fields
Graduated on: 28 May 2008 at 14:30 hour

Rogier Swierstra
Advisor: Eduard Looijenga
Thesis title: Moduli spaces of cubic hypersurfaces through a period map
Graduated on: 28 April 2008 at 16:15 hour

Taoufik Bakri
Advisors: Yuri Kouznetsov and Ferdinand Verhulst
Thesis title: Averaged Behaviour of Nonconservative Coupled Oscillators
Graduated on: 30 October 2007 at 14:30 hour

Ittay Weiss
Advisor: Ieke Moerdijk
Thesis title: Dendroidal sets
Graduated on: 18 September 2007 at 14:30 hour

Barbara Boldin
Advisors: Marc Bonten and Odo Diekmann
Thesis title: Mathematical aspects of infectious disease dynamics
Graduated on: 5 September 2007 at 12:45 hour

Erik Baurdoux
Advisors: Erik Balder and Andreas Kyprianou
Thesis title: Fluctuation theory and stochastic games for spectrally negative Lévy processes
Graduated on: 4 September 2007 at 12:45 hour

Arno Swart
Advisor: Leo Maas, Gerard Sleijpen and Hendrik van der Vorst
Thesis title: Internal waves and the Poincaré equation
Graduated on: 11 July 2007 at 12:45 hour

Joost Rommes
Advisor: Hendrik van der Vorst
Thesis title: Methods for eigenvalue problems with applications in model order reduction
Graduated on: 25 June 2007 at 16:15 hour

Budhi Arta Surya
Advisors: Richard Gill and Andreas Kyprianou
Thesis title: Optimal Stopping Problems Driven by Lévy Processes and Pasting Principles
Graduated on: 15 January 2007 at 14:30 hour

Pieter Eendebak
Advisor: Hans Duistermaat
Thesis title: Contact Structures of Partial Differential Equations
Graduated on: 10 January 2007 at 12:45 hour

Hil Meijer
Advisors: Yuri Kouznetsov and Ferdinand Verhulst
Thesis title: Codimension 2 Bifurcations of Iterated Maps
Graduated on: 4 December 2006 at 14:30 hour

Yaroslav Kondratyuk
Advisors: Rob Stevenson and Hendrik van der Vorst
Thesis title: Adaptive Finite Element Algorithms of Optimal Complexity
Graduated on: 18 October 2006 at 12:45 hour

Tsogtgerel Gantumur
Advisors: Hans Duistermaat and Rob Stevenson
Thesis title: Adaptive wavelet algorithms for solving operator equations
Graduated on: 9 October 2006 at 10:30 hour

Martin Bootsma
Advisors: Marc Bonten and Odo Diekmann
Thesis title: Mathematical studies of the dynamics of antibiotic resistance
Graduated on: 23 May 2005 at 12:45 hour

Hoang Nguyen
Advisors: Rob Stevenson and Hendrik van der Vorst
Thesis title: Finite element wavelets for solving partial differential equations
Graduated on: 18 April 2005 at 10:30 hour

Johnny Edwards
Advisor: Frits Beukers
Thesis title: Platonic Solids and Solutions to X² + Y³ = dZ^r
Graduated on: 4 February 2005 at 10:30 hour

Photos from June 2016 onwards by Gil Cavalcanti.