Prizes and distinctions

Many of Utrecht University's researchers rank among the best in their field internationally. They cooperate with scientific and social partners all over the world. They are regularly awarded prestigious research grants, prizes and honorary distinctions for their academic achievements.

Overview of awarded prizes and distinctions from the last 8 years

 20152016201720182019202020212022
NWO Spinoza Prize10211011
NWO Stevin Prize00010001
ERC Starting Grant46079646
ERC Advanced Grant3430121 
ERC Consolidator Grant2864713 
ERC Synergy Grant00001002
NWO Veni28302722242226 
NWO Vidi15101110121314 
NWO Vici65464107 
New KNAW members22381112
New DJA members5511121 
New UYA members0999119109
NWO Rubicon111055357 

More information: