Grants and distinctions

Many of Utrecht University's researchers rank among the best in their field internationally. They cooperate with scientific and social partners all over the world. They are regularly awarded prestigious research grants and honorary distinctions for their academic achievements.

Overview of grants and distinctions from 2015

 201520162017201820192020202120222023
NWO Spinoza Prize102110110
NWO Stevin Prize000100010
ERC Starting Grant460796467
ERC Advanced Grant343012102
ERC Consolidator Grant286471329
ERC Synergy Grant00001002 
NWO Veni2830272224222623 
NWO Vidi1510111012131413 
NWO Vici654641077 
New KNAW members223811123
New DJA members551112111
New UYA members09991191098
NWO Rubicon11105535723

More information: